CHUBBYNOMORE3
100,000-149,999 SparkPoints 106,446
SparkPoints
 

Preliminary Results for Plan 3

Thursday, January 28, 2021

emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Good Afternoon All. Just a little update on the progress of my Dean Ornish recommendations for reversing plaque in the arteries.....

Let me line this up so I can evaluate it and understand it for myself.
I am definitely losing weight but that was not the main reason for this plan.
Just had a checkup with blood work and my blood sugar, cholesterol, triglycerides, and liver enzymes have definitely improved.

I will give you those numbers in further down but want to let you know that in 2017 (before I was eligible for medicare) I made an appointment and did 5 tests with Life Line Screening.
They had a package and screened me for

Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening
Plaque in my Carotid Artery (neck) stroke risk
Osteoporosis risk
A-Fib
Peripheral Artery Disease (in legs)

At that screening in 2017 they were all fine except I had mild to moderate plaque in my carotid artery. When I found out I had emphysema and had a CT scan of my lungs in 2018 it showed that I had mild to moderate plaque in the carotid artery. Subsequent scans showed no change in the plaque, but......

After hearing that I showed significant change in the plaque in my Aorta on the CT scan in Oct of 2020 from the one a year before, I am interested to see whether what I am doing is making a difference in my carotid artery. Since prior to that scan, both the Life Line Screening and the CT scan agreed though they were of 2 separate arteries.
At the time I have this scan on the carotid, it will have been 4 months that I have modified my eating by cutting out all animal products except 1 cup of skim milk a day or 1 cup of fat-free yogurt a day (for the B12), and cutting my fats down to 20 or less grams a day. The milk and yogurt each have 10 mg of cholesterol.

Ok, here goes.

in 2019
Non- HDL Cholesterol was 195 should be less than 130 High
LDL cholesterol was 148 should be less than 100 High
HDL (good chol) was 50 should be more than 49 so GREAT
Triglycerides 236 should be less than 150 High
Total Cholesterol 245 should be less than 200 High

Jan 2021
Non-HDL Cholesterol 143 should be less than 130 a little over desirable range but greatly improved
LDL 114 should be below 100 a little over but near optimal
HDL 45 (the good stuff) should be more than 49 will raise it when I meet my main goal.
Triglycerides 144 should be less than 150 BINGO!!
Cholesterol total 188 should be less than 200 BINGO!

in 2020 my liver enzymes (AST) was 41 and should have been 32 or less and now it is 35 which is a great improvement, and my (ALT) was 60 and should have been 33 or less and now it is 25, which is excellent.

He had me classified as prediabetic and now my A1C is 5.3 and standard normal range is 4.8 to 5.6

I am very pleased and now am very interested in whether or not there are changes in the plaque in my veins. I am assuming since they were the same in 2017 for the neck and 2018 for the heart that this neck screening will show if this is making a difference.

God Bless You and more later when I see what comes of this.

emoticon
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post